Virtual Trade Expo PH Terms and Condition and Privacy Policy

Virtual Trade Expo PH Terms and Conditions

Welcome to the Virtual Trade Expo PH, a platform that allows access to the experience of traditional expo over the internet. It gives the real- time experience of visiting and moving in the virtual expo hall and booths of participating merchants. Speakers can present and allow participants to interact with them.

By joining the Virtual Trade Expo PH platform and availing of the services it offers, you are accepting these terms and conditions pertaining to the use of the platform in case we make changes to these terms and conditions that would change your rights and obligations in the use of this platform, we shall notify you of such changes. Your continued use of our platform following the posting of changes to these terms and conditions will be construed as your acceptance of the amended terms and conditions.

  • 1. Description
  • Virtual Trade Expo PH, is a platform that allows access of traditional expo over the internet. It gives the real- time experience of visiting and moving in the virtual expo hall and booths of participating merchants. Speakers can present and allow participants to interact with them.
  • 2. Purpose and Capabilities
  • For the Participants

    1. To create a participant account on the platform
    2. To experience traditional expo thru the internet.
    3. To visit different expo and merchant booths of their choice.
    4. To communicate/inquire to the speaker or merchants on a specific expo.
  • For the Merchants

    1. To create a merchant account on the platform
    2. To have an online booth to an expo to present products and services
    3. To communicate with the participants joining the expo
  • For the Speakers

    1. To create a speakers account on the platform
    2. To share knowledge to a wider range of participants
    3. To communicate with the participants/merchants joining the expo
  • 3. Registration
    1. Passwords and Security. Your registration entitles you to access to the Virtual Trade Expo PH for which you have registered. Any and all other costs associated with your attendance shall be borne solely by you, and Virtual Event shall have no liability for such costs.
    2. You represent and warrant that you are a legit citizen in the Philippines. You also represent and warrant that the information you provide through the Virtual Trade Expo PH platform: (a) is true, accurate, current and complete and (b) shall be maintained and promptly updated by you to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is, or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that the information is, untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, we may, without notice, suspend or terminate your access to the platform and refuse any and all current or future use of the platform (or any portion thereof).
    3. Please select a strong password that would not be obvious to another person who may try to guess your password. Change your password regularly as an added precaution. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your unique username and password combination; you are fully responsible for all activities that are performed on the App once successfully logged in using your username and password combination. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized access or use of your Virtual Trade Expo PH account or any other breach of security.
    4. The security of your personal data and account information is important to us. While there is no such thing as "perfect security" on the platform, we will take reasonable steps to help ensure the safety of your personal data and account information. However, you understand and agree that such steps do not guarantee that use of the platform is invulnerable to all security breaches, and that we make no warranty, guarantee, or representation that the use of our platform, or any portion of our platform is protected from viruses, security threats, and other vulnerabilities.
  • 4. Password Reset
    1. As the account user, you are solely responsible for the creation, use, and safekeeping of your password. In case you forget your password, you may reset it by supplying your authorized email address or any of your linked Mobile number and account number. Password reset instructions shall be sent to your email address. When you visit the unique link to reset your password, you will be asked to enter your new password and to retype this new password.
  • 5. Account Verification
    1. You shall have a specified period of time as indicated in the verification instruction to verify your account. Verification instructions shall be sent to your email address or mobile number, as may be applicable.
  • 6. Log-in and using Virtual Trade Expo PH Account.t
    1. You shall login using your verified username and password. To join a specific expo, you shall login using your code, which shall be sent to your email address.
  • 7. Force Majeure
    1. Neither the Virtual Trade Expo PH nor its partners and its advocacy programs shall be responsible for damages, delays, non – performance or failure in performance resulting from acts or occurrences beyond its reasonable control, including, without limitation: fire, lightning, explosion, power surge or failure, flood, typhoon, acts of God, war, revolution, civil commotion or acts of civil or military authorities or public enemies; any law, order, regulation, ordinance or requirement of any government or legal body or any representative of any such government or legal body; or labor unrest, including, without limitation, strikes, slowdowns, picketing or boycotts; inability to secure raw materials, transportation facilities, fuel or energy shortages, or acts or omissions of other common carriers.
  • 8. Disclaimers
    1. Your use of the platform and its service is at your own risk. The information, materials, and services provided on or through the platform are provided "as is" without any warranties of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or noninfringement of intellectual property. While we try our best to provide the most accurate and up to date information posted on the platform.
  • 9.LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY
    1. The Virtual Trade Expo PH platform does not assume any responsibility for, and will not be liable for, any damages to, or any viruses that may infect your devices, telecommunication equipment or other property caused by or arising from your access to, use of, or browsing the platform, or downloading of any information or materials from the platform. We do not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to the platform or its services, and operation of the platform may be interfered with by numerous factors outside of our control. IN NO EVENT WILL Virtual Trade Expo PH platform, OR ANY OF THE OFFICERS, PARTNERS, NOR ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN THE CREATION, PRODUCTION OR TRANSMISSION OF THE PLATFORM, BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANYONE ELSE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THOSE RESULTING FROM LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) ARISING FROM THE USE, INABILITY TO USE, OR THE RESULTS OF USE OF THE PLATFORM, OR THE MATERIALS, INFORMATION OR SERVICES CONTAINED, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY AND WHETHER OR NOT ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY DO NOT APPLY TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY LAW. PLEASE REFER TO YOUR LOCAL LAWS FOR ANY SUCH PROHIBITIONS. IN THE EVENT OF ANY PROBLEM WITH THE APP SERVICES OR ANY CONTENT, YOU AGREE THAT YOUR SOLE REMEDY IS TO CEASE USING THIS PLATFORM SERVICE.
  • 10. Indemnity
    1. You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Virtual Trade Expo PH platform and its partners free and harmless from any and all liabilities, costs, and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, related to or in connection with: (a) the use of the platform or the Internet or your placement or transmission of any message or information on this platform by you (b) your violation of any of these Terms and Conditions, including without limitation, your breach of any of the representations and warranties above; (c) your violation of any third-party right, including without limitation any right of privacy, publicity rights or intellectual property rights; (d) your violation of any law, rule or regulation of the Republic of the Philippines or any other country; (e) any claim for damages that arise as a result of any user information that you provide to Virtual Trade Expo PH platform or from any other party's access to and use of the platform with your unique username, password or other appropriate security code.
  • 11. Release
    1. In the event that you have a dispute with one or more other users of the platform, you release Virtual Trade Expo PH and its partners from claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes.
  • 12. Applicable Laws and Venue
    1. The laws of the Philippines will govern these Terms and Conditions (without giving any effect to the principles of conflicts of laws) as such laws are applied to agreements entered and to be performed entirely within the Philippines by its residents. Any action to enforce these Terms and Conditions will be brought exclusively in the Philippine courts in Makati City, and all parties expressly agree to be subject to the jurisdiction of such courts. If you choose to access this platform and its services from other locations, you do so on your own decision and are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.
  • 13. General
    1. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be deleted and the remaining provisions shall continue to be enforced. You agree that these Terms and Conditions and all incorporated agreements may be automatically assigned by the Virtual Trade Expo PH and its partners. Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section. Our failure to act with respect to a breach by you or other user does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches. These Terms and Conditions set forth the entire understanding and agreement between us with respect to the subject matter hereof. 9 (Limitations of Liability), 10 (Indemnity), and 11 (Release) shall survive any termination or expiration of these Terms and Conditions, your access to the platform or use of the Services.
  • 14. Entire Agreement
    1. These Terms and Conditions are the entire agreement between the user on the one hand and Virtual Trade Expo PH on the other and supersede any prior understandings or agreements (written or oral). If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, please log-off and do not continue accessing the platform.
  • 15. Additional Assistance
    1. If you do not understand any of the above Terms and Conditions or if you have any questions or comments, please contact us through the email address provided in the Contact Us Page.
  • 16 .Copyright Notice.
    1. All platform design, content, graphics, text selections, arrangements and all software are Copyrights © 2020 All Rights Reserved by Canvas Inc.
  • 17. Disclaimers
    1. Your use of the platform and its service is at your own risk. The information, materials, and services provided on or through the platform are provided "as is" without any warranties of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or noninfringement of intellectual property. While we try our best to provide the most accurate and up to date information posted on the platform.

Virtual Trade Expo PH Privacy Policy

We respect your fundamental right to privacy and we commit to take great care of your personal data. Throughout your use of the platform, we collect and maintain some basic information about you. In accordance with applicable privacy laws, we share with you the general principles that govern how we collect, use, and share your personal data, as well as our privacy practices.

Virtual Trade Expo PH collects personal data from you through the following ways:

When you create an account to use the Virtual Trade Expo PH platform, during the registration we ask for information such as your name, address, contact number and email address.

When you use Virtual Trade Expo PH platform services

How we process your personal data

When we process your personal data, we do so under the following legal bases and for the purposes set out below:

We process your personal data to provide you with the platform and its services.

To create a relationship with you.

To send you security codes and important updates about the platform. Some account management and self-care transactions you initiate through the platform may require us to send you a security code to validate your authority to proceed with the transaction. In these cases, a code shall be sent to your email address or mobile number, may be applicable. From time-to-time, we may also send certain communications to your email address or mobile number relating to your use of the platform, such as services announcements and services.

To continuously improve our platform and its services. We collect, use, process, and analyze your use of the platform to understand how to improve it for your benefit. Our analysis may include total number of users [new and old], active user session interval, and session length, time in the platform, screen flow, user retention rate and conversion.

To manage the security of the platform and its operations. We may process your personal data to conduct IT security operations, to manage our assets, to ensure your fair use of our products and services, and audit purposes.

We process your personal data to comply with legal requirements. We run credit scoring programs and initiatives, including but not limited to, providing information to the Credit Information Corporation in accordance to Republic Act No. 9501 and the Credit Information System Act. We may also perform other required personal data processing or disclosure to meet other relevant legal and regulatory requirements.

When we disclose your personal data

In some instances, we may be required to disclose your personal data to our agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners and other third-party agencies and service providers as part of our regular business operations to provide you with the platform.

This means we might share your information with:

Our service providers, contractors, and professional advisers who help us provide our products and services. This includes partner companies, organizations, or agencies, and their sub-contractors.

Our subsidiaries and affiliates with whom you have accounts with, which you have linked to your Virtual Trade Expo PH platform account; and

Law enforcement and government agencies, but only when required by laws and regulations and other lawful orders and processes.

In these cases, we ensure that your personal data is disclosed on a confidential basis, through secure channels, and only in compliance with applicable privacy laws and regulations. We will never share, rent, or sell your personal data to third parties outside of Virtual Trade Expo PH Organization and partners, except in special circumstances as described in this statement.

How we protect your personal data

The integrity, confidentiality, and security of your personal data are important to us. That is why we strictly enforce our privacy statement within Virtual Trade Expo PH and have implemented technical, organizational, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized or fraudulent access, alteration, disclosure, misuse, and other unlawful activities. These are also designed to protect your information from other natural and human dangers.

We also put in effect the following safeguards:

We keep and protect your information using a secured server behind a firewall, encryption and security controls;

We keep your information only for as long as necessary for us to (a) provide the products and services that you avail from us, (b) for our legitimate business purposes, (c) to comply with applicable laws, and (d) for special cases that will require the exercise or defense of legal claims, and for a maximum retention period of 1 year

We restrict access to your information only to qualified and authorized personnel who are trained to handle your information with strict confidentiality;

We undergo regular audits and rigorous testing of our infrastructure’s security protocols to ensure your information is always protected;

We promptly notify you and the National Privacy Commission, when sensitive personal data that may, under the circumstances, be used to enable identity fraud are reasonably believed to have been acquired by an unauthorized person; and

We let you update your information securely to keep our records accurate.

What your choices are

You are afforded certain rights in relation to your personal data under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173). You are entitled (in the circumstances and under the conditions, and subject to the exceptions, set out in applicable law) to:

Request access to the personal data we process about you: this right entitles you to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to obtain information on and a copy of that personal data.

Request a rectification of your personal data: this right entitles you to have your personal data corrected if it is found to be outdated, inaccurate, or incomplete.

Request the erasure of your personal data: this right entitles you to request the erasure of your personal data, such as in cases where your personal data is no longer necessary to achieve the legitimate business purpose of its use or processing.

Request the restriction of the processing of your personal data: this right entitles you to request that we only process your personal data in limited circumstances, including with your consent.

Request portability of your personal data: this right entitles you to receive a copy of personal data that you have provided to us (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format). This includes requests for us to transmit a copy of such personal data to another company, on your behalf.

In cases where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by [deactivating or cancelling your Virtual Trade Expo PH account.

If, despite our commitment and efforts to protect your personal data, you believe that your data privacy rights have been violated, we encourage and welcome individuals to come to Virtual Trade Expo PH platform support/contact page first to seek resolution of any complaint. You have the right at all times to register a complaint directly with the National Privacy Commission or to make a claim against us with a competent court (either in the country where you live, the country where you work or the country where you deem that data privacy law has been infringed).

What happens when there are changes in our policy?

From time to time, we may update our privacy policy and practices to comply with changes in the laws, rules, and regulations, to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry practices, and for other legitimate purposes.

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy issues and the design of our platform. Should you have such comments or have a complaint about how we are using your personal data, please send an email to [email protected]

Featured Partners

Featured Offers